Record Requests610-994-7500

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

MRO Corporation (“MRO”) is a Release of Information (ROI) Solution, and services, that can be delivered in a variety of deployments which enables healthcare businesses to set up a process that works best for them to process protected health information (PHI).

MRO has adopted the HIPAA Privacy and Security Policies and Procedures to comply with the health information privacy and security requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), as amended by the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009 (ARRA Title XIII) (“HITECH Act”), and finalized in the HIPAA Omnibus Final Rule of 2013 (“Final Rule”).

Under HIPAA, MRO is considered to be a Business Associate as defined at 45 CFR 160.103, and as such must comply with HIPAA and the HIPAA implementing regulations, in accordance with the requirements at 45 CFR § 160.101 through 160.550, 164.102 through 164.534, the HITECH Act, and the Final Rule. Compliance with HIPAA is mandatory and failure to comply can bring severe sanctions and penalties.

MRO also recognizes our responsibility to protect Individually Identifiable Health Information (IIHI) under the regulations implementing HIPAA, other federal and state laws protecting the confidentiality of personal information, and under general, professional ethics.

HIPAA and the implementing HIPAA regulations require the creation and implementation of specific policies and procedures. These policies and procedures, along with MRO’s Policies on Handling Protected Health Information and Sanction Policy, govern overall HIPAA compliance for MRO.

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for www.MROCorp.com and applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What, if any, personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used, and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

The information collected on www.MROCorp.com is not inclusive of the tracking request information that is collected when visitors are looking to track their medical records nor ROI, request of information request. No personal information related to a patient’s protected health information (PHI) is ever stored on the www.MROCorp.com website.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

MRO Corporation is the sole owners of the information collected on this site and are the only participants who have access to the information you voluntarily give us via completion of a form, email, directly, or otherwise. We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization. MRO Corporation does not and will not sell nor rent a web visitors personal information to anyone or any business associate.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about new content, new or current products and/or services, upcoming events, and/or changes to this privacy policy.

Registration

In order to view a portion of the content available through www.MROCorp.com, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information, such as any combination of email address, first name, last name, institution name, title, etc. This information is used to contact you about the products and/or services on our site which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information about yourself, such as gender or age, but are not required to do so.

MRO uses a third-party website provider to help facilitate our recruiting process. When you create an account, we ask for certain information so we can effectively evaluate all candidates and to meet certain legal parameters required by law. The information you provide as part of the application process through the Careers portal is separate from the information gathered on www.MROCorp.com, and may include:

  • Contact information
  • Demographic information: race, gender, veteran status, disability status for which we can make reasonable accommodations for during the process
  • Qualification details: skills, experience, education
  • Employment history and salary history
  • Legality of your employment in the United States
  • Third party information, such as previous employers or educational institutions

Cookies

www.MROCorp.com uses “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitors’ hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Links

This site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information, such as name, email address, and/or phone number, for example. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the site, unless otherwise stated.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future communications from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us at rbowen@mrocorp.com:

  • Request a copy of the data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Request we omit certain data or completely delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of data.

Security

When you submit sensitive information via the website, we take the highest precautions, using internal and third-party safeguards to ensure we protect your personal information. For more information on our security practice, please contact security@mrocorp.com.

If you believe your privacy or security has been violated, or if you have questions or concerns about MRO Corporation’s privacy policy, please contact:

MRO Privacy: rbowen@mrocorp.com

MRO Security: security@mrocorp.com

MRO Corporation may update this policy from time to time and will post the updated policy at this location.